Information Privacy Policy

 

The protection of your personal information and privacy is very important to Paramount Roofing. As such, we have developed the following Privacy Policy. It outlines how Paramount collects, uses, and protects your personal information (as per the Govt. of Alberta's "Personal Information Protection Act"). The following “questions and answers” help explain these policies.

 

If you have any questions please call us at 780-455-0008.  You can also e-mail Paramount.

 

Questions and Answers

 

What personal information do you collect about me?

 

Paramount Roofing collects personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. When Paramount enters a contract with you for roofing services, we collect your:

 

  • Name

  • Address, Postal Code

  • Telephone Number(s)

  • E-Mail Address (optional; not required)

  • Financial Transaction Information (e.g. credit card processing, etc.)

 

How do you use my information?

 

Your personal information is used to:

 

  • complete a sale or transaction with you

  • verify your credit, if necessary

  • facilitate the delivery of shingles to you (e.g. your name / address to our suppliers)

  • limit the possibility of fraud when we process your returns

  • administer roofing work / material warranties and guarantees

 

Outside of these uses, the only time we will share your information is if Paramount is required to do so by the law, during a debt collection process (e.g. non-payment of roofing services and the account is referred to a collections agency), or if the information is needed for an investigation or legal proceeding.

 

What about the personal information I provide completing the “Request Estimate” form on Paramount's website?

 

We treat it as private information, too. It will not be shared with any third-party.

 

How do you get my consent?

 

When you provide Paramount Roofing with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit, place an order for shingles, or arrange for a delivery of shingles, we assume you consent to the collection and use for those specific reasons only.  If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like a marketing initiative, for example, we will ask you directly for your consent and provide you with an opportunity to say "no". Saying no is called opting out. By opting out, you can tell us not to use your personal information.

 

Can you give me a more specific example of opting out?

 

Say, for example, that Paramount Roofing contacts you and asks if you would be interested in providing a testimonial regarding the quality of our roofing work. However, you have some concerns and choose not to. Again, to opt out, all you need to do is say, "No." This means, according to the law, we cannot use your personal information for this marketing purpose. At the same time, Paramount would respect your decision for ethical reasons.

 

How do I get more information?

 

Paramount Roofing will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

 

  • Ross Hammond

  • Owner / Manager

  • Paramount Roofing

  • Address: #5-11830, 152 Street NW

  • Edmonton T5V 1V3

  • Phone: 780-455-0008

  • E-Mail

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you can contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta using the following information:

 

  • Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

  • Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW

  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

  • Phone: 403-297-2728

  • Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

  • Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

  • Website: www.oipc.ab.ca

 

----------------------------

 

Call Paramount for a free consultation or estimate at 780.455.0008. You can also complete our short Request an Estimate form or e-mail us. We look forward to hearing from you. Thank you!

 

Top of Page

Paramount Roofing offers a wide range of asphalt, architectural, and cedar shingles that can meet any budget.

To request an estimate, click on the image above. It will lead you to a short form. You can also phone 780.455.0008 or e-mail us. 

Paramount Link Graphic to BBB Review.jpe

Questions? Please phone 780.455.0008 or e-mail us.

 

If you would like to request a free, no obligation consultation or estimate, please follow this link. You can also request an estimate by phoning or e-mailing us (fewer estimate details are fine, too).

 

Please note that the information you provide is treated as private and will not be shared with a third-party.  For more information, please follow this link.  Thank you.

 

 

 

Integrity. Quality. Value.

 

Serving St. Albert, Edmonton, & Area

 

84 Salisbury Ave, St. Albert, AB T8N 0M6

 

Phone 780.455.0008  Fax 888.538.2422

 

BBB Member Rating: A+

See our Review

Contents © Paramount Roofing.

All Rights Reserved.

​© 2014  Paramount Roofing Edmonton

All rights resererved